Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy & Terms



PRIVACY POLICY

PRIVACY POLICY Notice Pursuant to Personal Data Protection Act 2010

Fit Tix (M) Sdn Bhd which includes its subsidiaries, related, associated and affiliated companies whether present or future (hereinafter referred to as “our”, “us” or “we”) hereby would like to notify you, our existing customers or prospective customers that this personal data protection notice (hereinafter referred to “this Notice”) is served on you pursuant to the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (hereinafter referred to as “the Act”). We only collect, use and disclose your Personal Data in accordance with the Act and at all times treat your Personal Data as private and confidential. This Notice describes how we use your Personal Data. For the purposes of this Notice, the term “processing” shall have the same meaning as prescribed in the Act. In the event of any conflict between the English and Bahasa Malaysia version, the English version shall prevail. We shall have the right to modify or amend this Notice at any time by placing the updated Notice on our website.

1. PROCESSING OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We process your personal information and any additional information you may provide us voluntarily from time to time, including but not limited to the following :-

  1. Name, gender, date of birth, identification card/passport details;
  2. Contact details : residential address, email address, telephone number;
  3. Any such information as we deem necessary from time to time in connection with the commercial relationship between you and us; (hereinafter collectively referred to as “your Personal Data”)

2. SOURCES OF PERSONAL DATA

We collect your Personal Data from yourself and a variety of sources, including but not limited to:-
  1. Information provided by you, inter alia, registration forms, sales forms, website;
  2. Publicly available sources such as directives;
  3. Third party service providers, business partners, regulatory bodies, and other parties in which we are dealing with;
  4. Such other written and/or verbal communications between you and us and/or our authorized agents;
  5. From social media forums;
  6. By you using our websites and cookies used on the websites.

3. PURPOSES OF PROCESSING

We and/or Authorized Third Parties, may use and process your Personal Data for the purposes relating to the products and services you have requested and for our business activities, inter alia, for the following purposes and By way of post, telephone call, short message service (SMS), applications, by hand and/or by email.

If you do not consent to us processing your Personal Data for the above, please notify us by using the contact details stated below. :-

  1. To send you alerts, newsletters, updates, mailers, promotional materials, special privileges, festive greetings from Fit Tix, its partners, sponsors or advertisers;
  2. To share your Personal Data with its partners, advertisers, event companies or sponsors who may communicate with you to market their products, services, events or promotions;
  3. To communicate to you , such as sending out invitation for present and future events and products/services listed on the Site;
  4. To facilitate and process your event registration request for the events, products and/or services listed on the Site;
  5. To send out notices of billings and other documents in connection with the event registration or product purchase;
  6. To process your payment transaction and collect your outstanding payment;
  7. To conduct and conduct marketing and client profiling activities, market or demographics or trend analysis/surveys;
  8. To maintain and upkeep of customers’ records and data;
  9. To respond to your enquiries and to resolve any issues and disputes which may arise in connection with any dealings with us or the event organiser;
  10. To transfer or assign our rights, interests and obligations under any of your agreement with us;
  11. For any other purpose that is required or permitted by any law, regulation, guidelines and/or relevant regulatory authorities. (hereinafter collectively referred as “the Purposes”) and you agree and consent to us, using and processing your Personal Data in the manner as identified in this Notice.

4. DISCLOSURE TO THIRD PARTY

Personal Data provided to us will generally be kept confidential but you hereby consent and authorize us to provide or disclose your Personal Data to the following categories of parties:-

  1. The organiser of the event in which you have opted to register in;
  2. The seller or the service provider of the product/services in which you have opted to purchase;
  3. Any of our related companies and subsidiaries including those established in the future;
  4. Our partners and online affiliates that provide related services or products in connection with us;
  5. Government agencies, statutory authorities and industry regulators;
  6. Our auditors, consultants, accountants, lawyers or other financial or professional advisers;
  7. Our advertisers, sub-contractors or third party service or product providers as may determine to be necessary or appropriate;
  8. Our appointed service providers, for the purpose such as delivery of gift redemption and services, courier service agents, postman; and/or
  9. Event management companies, event sponsors, marketing research companies and such related companies;
  10. Web server hoster and manager, customer relation manager, content management companies; and/or;
  11. Service providers, including, information technology (IT) service providers for infrastructure, software and development work.

5. ROTECTION OF PERSONAL DATA

We shall keep and process your data in a secure manner. We endeavor, where practicable, to implement the appropriate administrative and security safeguards and procedures in accordance with the applicable laws and regulations to prevent the unauthorized or unlawful processing of your Personal Data and the accidental loss or destruction of, or damage to, your Personal Data.

6. CONSEQUENCES FOR FAILURE OF SUPPLYING PERSONAL DATA

The supply of your Personal Data to us is voluntary. However, if you do not supply and consent to the processing thereof, we will not be able to communicate with you or provide you with our products and services you require, including but not limited to the following:-

  1. To facilitate and process your event registration request for the events, products and/or services listed on the Site;
  2. To update you with any present and upcoming events, marketing and commercial materials, which you may be interested; and
  3. To send you notices of billings and other documents in connection with the event registration orproduct purchase.

7. STORAGE AND RETENTION OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

As our information technology storage facilities and services may be located in other jurisdiction, your Personal Data may be transferred to, stored, used or processed in or outside Malaysia. We retain your Personal Data as long as necessary for the fulfilment of the Purposes or is required by the legal regulatory and accounting requirements. You understand and consent to the transfer of your Personal Data out of Malaysia and our retention of your Personal Data as described herein.

8. ACCESS TO, CORRECTION, AND LIMITING THE PROCESSING OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

You may request in writing for access to, correction or limit the processing of your Personal Data or withdraw your consent to us for the processing of your Personal Data at any time, hereafter. Under the Act, you may upon payment of a prescribed fee, make a data access written request addressed to us, for your Personal Data.


Any above mentioned requests, enquiries or complaints with respect to your Personal Data may be submitted to us, in writing, to the following address :-


Fit Tix (M) Sdn Bhd
31-1, Jalan Anggerik Aranda BG 31/BG,
Kota Kemuning, 40460 Shah Alam,
Selangor, Malaysia


T: +(603) 5131 8265
E: support@myfittix.com